Date & Time: Aug 1, 1941 at 1710 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD966
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near South Park, in the south suburb of Lincoln. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Godfrey Michael Le Blanc Smith, pilot,
AC1 Arthur Douglas Clark, pilot,
Sgt Gilbert Derrick Dodds, observer,
Sgt Alan Forsythe, wireless operator,
AC1 Thomas Bernard Jeffcote.