Date & Time: Sep 29, 1941 at 0020 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE376
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0009LT on an operation to Frankfurt. Eleven minutes later, it suffered a double engine failure, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near Lincoln, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Haydon Smith, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Cole Walker, pilot,
Sgt Albert Raine, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald Ernest Greenhalgh, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure few minutes after takeoff.