Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Le Havre. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the estuary of the Seine, few km south of Le Havre. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L James Anderson Pitcairn Hill, pilot,
P/O Arthur Peter Lindsell, pilot,
Sgt Charles Gordon McCarthy, observer,
P/O Victor Arthur Rendell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.