Date & Time: Jul 21, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4344
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on a raid over Germany. It was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed near Jever AFB. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Bonson,
P/O Kenneth Jones,
Sgt George Anthony Wright,
Sgt D. D. Cain.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.