Date & Time:
Apr 7, 1942 at 0413 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wigsley at 2355LT on April 6 on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed nearby the lake of Heerderstrang, west of Heerde. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt A. H. Wincott, pilot,
F/O T. E. Roberts, observer,
Sgt K. W. McIlrath, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt C. Gammie, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt A. H. Wincott, pilot,
F/O T. E. Roberts, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a night fighter.