Date & Time:
May 5, 1942 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1187
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on May 4 on an operation to Stuttgart. Passing over Luxembourg, it was hit by the German Flak. The crew was able to return to England but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in St.Mary's Farm, Great Bentley. A crew was killed and three others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Staples Hiley, pilot,
Sgt George Henry Germain, observer,
F/Sgt James Frederick Halward, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt George Debbage Johnson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.