Date & Time: Sep 29, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD733
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Frankfurt. It is believed that it crashed while approaching the target area. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Charles Philip Darwin,
F/Sgt Frank Robert Hibbert,
F/Lt John Douglas Mundy,
Sgt Andrew Winton.