Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1942 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT196
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2132LT on April 12 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following morning, and while cruising at an altitude of 5,300 feet, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot ordered his crew to bail out before leaving the aircraft himself. Tragically, the remainder of the crew failed to get out in time and all three were killed when the airplane crashed in a field located at Chamberlain Charity Farm, Fitling. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt James Trevor James, pilot,
Sgt William John Marshall, observer, †
Sgt Harold Taylor, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Thompson Smith, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Double engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.