Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1942 at 1325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD832
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission when he was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The airplane crash landed near Empingham and was destroyed. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt H. Thorpe,
AC1 F. Hayton,
P/O R. P. Worthy.
Crew:
Sgt H. Thorpe,
AC1 F. Hayton,
P/O R. P. Worthy.