Date & Time: Oct 3, 1940 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2896
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1840LT on October 2 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning at night, it crashed in a dummy flare-path at Woodhall Innerwick, some four miles southeast of Dunbar. All four crew members were rescues, one was injured.
Crew:
P/O E. M. Thwaites,
P/O R. S. Hook,
Sgt Day,
Sgt E. S. Smith.