Date & Time: Apr 15, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AD931
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2134LT on April 14 on an operation to Dortmund. It is believed that it was shot down by a German fighter while approaching the target area. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Herbert Glyn Williams, pilot,
Sgt Leslie William Webbe, observer, †
Sgt Horace Stanley Brown, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Ralph, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.