Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P2116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore at 2257LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Diepenveen. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Edward Philip Ramsay, pilot,
P/O William Howarth Gorton, observer, †
Sgt Frederick Harold Falk, wireless operator, †
P/O Victor Ernest Woolnough, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.