Date & Time: Jul 31, 1941 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4399
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham at 2306LT on July 30 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following morning, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions. While flying in a violent storm, the airplane went out of control and crashed at Deast Hill near Dartford. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt V. E. Baker, pilot,
F/Sgt Roy John West Geater, observer, †
Sgt Wilfred Leonard Butler, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Chambers, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Loss of control while flying in a violent storm.