Date & Time: Sep 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the city. Three crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Michael Thomas Henry Adams, pilot,
F/Sgt Alfred Joseph Box, observer, †
Sgt Gordon John Poole Hartlett, wireless operator, †
Sgt Gordon Eric Morgan, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.