Date & Time: Feb 10, 1941 at 0650 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 0220LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While returning to base the following morning, the crew called for assistance when the airplane crashed into Bluestone Plantation between Heydon and Cawston. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Walter Eric Frutiger, pilot,
Sgt Robert Arthur Chanin, pilot,
Sgt John Edward Hill, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Alfred Gapp, wireless operator.