Date & Time: Sep 30, 1940 at 2225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a night training exercice, the twin engine bomber impacted the slope of Black Edge located near Buxton. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Owen Cook, pilot, †
Sgt John Gray Gow, pilot, †
Sgt Eric Burt, wireless operator, †
Sgt N. Powell.