Date & Time: Jan 10, 1942 at 2355 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE250
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1649LT on a gardening operation. While returning to base in the late evening, it strayed from track and ran out of fuel. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed one mile west of Brampton. Two crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured. Two days later, one of the survivor died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Chapple Williams, pilot, †
Sgt Sydney Earnshaw, navigator, †
Sgt Alexander Russell Bernard, wireless operator, †
Sgt A. Caunce, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion after the crew strayed off track.