Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1941 at 2354 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1924LT on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it crashed in Bönningstedt, northwest of the city. Two crew members were killed and two others became Pow.
Crew:
P/O Anthony John Hibell, pilot,
Sgt William Norman Pratt, navigator, †
Sgt Hubert Hobbs, wireless operator, †
Sgt Peter Hartford Clayden, air gunner.