Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1941 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2032LT on November 15 on a mine laying operation off the Frisian Islands. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered icing conditions and crossed the English coastline much further north than planned. While descending, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill near Baysdale and was destroyed. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt William John Young, pilot,
Sgt Donald McGregor Symes, navigator,
Sgt Alexander Russell Bernard, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald St Clair Neale, wireless operator. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.