Date & Time: Apr 22, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upper Heyford on a local test flight when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances between the villages of Souldern and Fritwell, near Banbury. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
LAC Robert Holt,
LAC John Fisher Dobson.