Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1942 at 0007 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE237
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 1946LT on April 22 on a mine laying operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea north of Ameland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edwin Arthur Corderoy,
F/Sgt John Haliburton Daughney,
Sgt Allan James MacGregor,
F/Sgt Robert Edwin Wilson.
Crew:
Sgt Edwin Arthur Corderoy,
Sgt Allan James MacGregor,
F/Sgt Robert Edwin Wilson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.