Date & Time: Aug 13, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4335
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation over Salzbergen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the suburb of Münster. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Cedric Cundill,
P/O Donald Edwin Garderner,
Sgt Douglas Ronald Aldom,
Sgt William Barrie Taylor.