Date & Time: Mar 17, 1940 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4063
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Waddington at 1915LT on March 16 on a maritime patrol flight off the Heligoland Island, Schleswig-Holstein. In the middle of the night, the crew was unable to return to his base because of the deterioration of the weather conditions, and was rerouted to RAF Leuchars, Fife. While cruising in limited visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Windy Gyle. The wreckage was found few hours later. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Vivian Howard Ayres, pilot,
P/O Peter Aubrey Forrester Addie, observer,
Sgt George Albert Rowling, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Allan Vincent Wallace, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.