Date & Time: Mar 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X3132
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0300LT on a mine laying operation off Brest. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Morlaix. Two crew members were killed, a third evaded and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Alexander Millar, pilot, †
Sgt Duncan Maccallum, observer,
Sgt Norman Stewart Weir, wireless operator, †
Sgt Oliver Barton James, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.