Date & Time: Aug 17, 1941 at 0141 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2220LT on August 16 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Meijel. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Birtwhistle,
Sgt Jack Harker,
Sgt Robert George Woodwards,
P/O Terence Myles Robinson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.