Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1941 at 0117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD937
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2300LT on July 7 on an operation to Mönchengladbach. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Meerssen, south of Maastricht Airport. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Glyndwr Owens, pilot, †
P/O John Geden North Braithwaite, observer,
Sgt Joseph Frank Walton, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Raymond Wordsworth, wireless operator. †
Crew:
Sgt Glyndwr Owens, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.