Date & Time: Jun 3, 1942 at 0106 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2326LT on June 2 on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Medemblik. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Henry Taylor, pilot,
F/O Peter Leslie Edwards, observer,
Sgt Orville Wilbert McKenzie, wireless operator,
Sgt Ewart Gladstone Ronson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.