Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3065
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an anti-fighter patrol mission over the West Country. The crew experienced engine trouble while over the Bristol Channel and abandoned the airplane that crashed near Marcham. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O N. J. Kerr,
P/O R. N. Harrison,
Sgt A. E. Moffatt,
Sgt J. Howell.
Crew:
P/O N. J. Kerr,
P/O R. N. Harrison,
Sgt A. E. Moffatt,
Sgt J. Howell.
Probable cause:
Aircraft abandoned due to engine trouble.