Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P5321
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore at 2306LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered poor weather and low visibility. After emerging from clouds, the pilot saw another airplane, (a Halifax registered W1013 with six crew on board) but this was too late. Both aircraft collided and crashed near March. Three crew members on board the Hampden were killed while a fourth crew as injured. On board the Halifax, two crew were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Donald Buchan Falconer, pilot,
W/O Cecil Holmes, observer, †
P/O John Henry Knowling, wireless operator and air gunner, †
P/O Harvey Strong Little, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew:
W/O Cecil Holmes, observer, †