Date & Time:
May 9, 1942 at 0246 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE288
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2124LT on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. Approaching the Danish coast, it was h shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Mandø Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Shield Norton, pilot,
F/Sgt Marcel Stanley Sinclair, observer,
Sgt Clifford Stanley Jefferies, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Frederick Stroud, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.