Date & Time: Nov 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD850
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton to lay mines in the Kiel Bay. It crashed for unknown reasons into the sea off Mandø Island, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Stanley Hartley, pilot,
F/Sgt Anthony Edward Ward, pilot,
Sgt Norman Ivor Cotterell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ronald Bertram Turner, wireless operator.