Date & Time: Dec 27, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE369
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Wick at 0543LT on a combined operation to support Allied Commandos. It was shot down by the German Flak while approaching the Norwegian coast and crashed into the sea off Måløy. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Reginald Brockett,
Sgt Leonard Frank Redfern,
Sgt Denis Herbert Roberts,
Sgt Alexander Valentine William Sherwin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.