Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE428
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Wick at 0543LT on a combined operation to support Allied Commandos. It was shot down by the German Flak while approaching the Norwegian coast and crashed into the sea off Måløy. Three crew members were killed and the pilot was rescued by a British ship, possibly HMS Kenya.
Crew:
Sgt R. N. Smith, pilot,
Sgt Derek Bell, †
P/O Robert Watson, †
Sgt John Drax Williams. †
Crew:
Sgt R. N. Smith, pilot,
Sgt Derek Bell, †
P/O Robert Watson, †
Sgt John Drax Williams. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.