Date & Time: May 8, 1941 at 2358 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3062
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2225LT on an operation to Hamburg. Shortly before midnight, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Mablethorpe. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Charles Henry Blatchford,
Sgt Harry Walter Francis,
P/O Frederick Kennett Gill,
P/O Gordon David Gerald Hudson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.