Date & Time: Apr 14, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4065
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on a mine laying sortie off Denmark. While returning at night, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea some 12 miles off Mablethorpe. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Lt Robert James Cosgrove, pilot,
Sgt Frederick William Batchelor, navigator,
Cpl James Doran, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon William Everatt, air gunner.