Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1941 at 2255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
AD828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1930LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed near the airport of Maastricht. The pilot was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O David Evan Frank Powell, pilot, †
Sgt J. A. Davis,
Sgt R. E. Drake,
Sgt F. C. Snook.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Davis,
Sgt R. E. Drake,
Sgt F. C. Snook.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.