Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1940 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4036
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a bombing mission over Dortmund. While cruising at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed south of Lüdenscheid. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Francis Gower, pilot,
P/O Edwin Arthur Harris, navigator,
Sgt Alfred James Baum, observer,
Sgt Percy William Norman Jelley, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.