Date & Time: Sep 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Szczecin (Stettin), Poland. It was ditched off Lowestoft after running out of fuel. The crew were saved, uninjured, by a passing patrol vessel.
Crew:
P/O D. Romans,
P/O A. R. Kerr,
Sgt H. Logan,
Sgt Simons.
Probable cause:
Ditched after running out of fuel.