Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to lay mines in the French waters. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Lorient. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas John Hannah, pilot,
Sgt William John Chapman, observer,
F/Sgt Peter Ernest Bull, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James Anderson Thomson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.