Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE400
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 0217LT on a mine laying operation off Lorient (Artichokes area). It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in the sea off the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Allan Godfrey Davidson, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Norman Follows, copilot,
Sgt William Mervyn Alastair Eeadley, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Shackleton, air gunner.