Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1941 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1294
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore on a training exercise with for crewmen on board. After passing the Berwyn Mountains, at the border between Wales and England, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions with heavy rain falls, poor visibility, low clouds and turbulences. For unknown reasons, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in the eastern slope of Llynclys Hill. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O George Donald Kerr, pilot,
Sgt Ivor Morgan Williams, observer,
Sgt Herbert Playforth, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Tatton, wireless operator.