Date & Time: Apr 8, 1941 at 0043 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P2092
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore on a night bombing exercise. While flying over Lincolnshire, it was shot down by the pilot of a JU.88 and crashed in Little Bytham. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert John Holborow, pilot,
P/O William Ernest Cochrane, observer,
Sgt Walbey John Cunningham, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.