Date & Time: Jul 22, 1941 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD983
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departes RAF Waddington at 2255LT on July 22 on a mine laying operation off the Frisian Islands. While returning to base the following night, it crashed for unknown reasons on the Greenstones, staff residence for Lindum Hall School for girls at Lincoln. All four crew members as well a Miss Fowler, the senior French mistress were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Macdonald Bruce, pilot,
Sgt William Robert Bain Relyea, observer,
Sgt James Aloysius Connolly, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Joseph Lynch, air gunner.