Date & Time: Aug 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4365
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell in the evening of August 16 to attack the Leuna oil refinery. While returning to its base at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Lincoln. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Peter Henry Rebbeck, pilot,
Sgt Brian Holmes Foster, observer,
Sgt Harry Dickinson, wireless operator,
P/O David Hutchins, air gunner.