Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4392
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton in the evening of September 27 on an operation to Lorient. While returning at night, the crew got lost and were unable to locate RAF Scampton. Over Lincolnshire, the airplane was abandoned and crashed on the St Matthias Church in Lincoln. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Dudley Delacourtte Snooke, pilot,
P/O E. C. Brighouse,
P/O C. L. Turner,
Sgt K. McKenzie.
Crew:
P/O E. C. Brighouse,
P/O C. L. Turner,
Sgt K. McKenzie.