Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1940 at 0450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4195
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a mine laying mission. While returning to base at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances at Lenham. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
P/O B. R. Evans,
LAC R. C. S. Glover,
Sgt Molineux,
Sgt Robert Potter, wireless operator. †
Crew:
P/O B. R. Evans,
LAC R. C. S. Glover,
Sgt Molineux,