Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P1185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore at 0003LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was probably shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Leffinge, south of Ostend Airport. Three crew members were killed and the observer became PoW.
Crew:
P/O David Gerald McLean, pilot, †
F/Sgt Norman Edgar McGowan, observer,
F/Sgt George Taylor Bloomer, wireless operator, †
Sgt Sydney Alan Shailer, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.