Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X2983
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Eval -Saint Eval
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval to lay mines in the Garonne Estuary north of Bordeaux. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Le Verdon-sur-Mer. Both pilots were killed while both other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Peter George Tunstall, pilot, †
Sgt John Bell Barclay, pilot, †
Sgt Benjamin Dixon, radio operator,
Sgt Fred Cain. Bailey, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.