Date & Time: May 12, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4068
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a bombing mission over Mönchengladbach. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Le Tréport. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
P/O Drakes,
P/O Fox,
Sgt Fennell,
AC1 Watson.