Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3129
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Brest. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Lannilis, about 20 km north of Brest. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Fred Hugh Sykes, pilot, †
P/O W. C. Hartop, observer,
Sgt Robert George Lester Lambourne, wireless operator, †
Sgt Jack Riley, wireless operator. †
Crew:
Sgt Fred Hugh Sykes, pilot, †
P/O W. C. Hartop, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.